ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

IMBAT - IMO 9045601

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:IMBATAdded:Oct 10, 2007
Captured:IMO:9045601Hits:1,004
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 2000-2010 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
2000-built Turkish-owned but Maltese-flag cargo ship IMBAT as shown while riding at anchor off Sorel-Tracy on August 18, 2005. She was originally laid down in 1987 for NAVROM but was only completed in 2000 as HAMBURG PRIDE and renamed IMBAT in 2002. She looks fairly old fashioned for a "new" ship.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Mehmet Bey
IMO:9045601
Flag:Malta
MMSI:248864000
Callsign:9HUD6
Former name(s):
- Novosea (Until 2010 May)
- Imbat (Until 2008 Jun)
- Hamburg Pride (Until 2002 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,055 tons
Summer DWT:8,764 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:2000
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MEHMET BEY
© vovashap
MEHMET BEY
© Pedro Amaral
MEHMET BEY
© Pedro Amaral
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
David on Nov 19, 2006 10:21 (10 years ago)
Imbat has just discharged a cargo of coal on the Tyne,[13.11.06-15.11.06]but it appears to be detained again as she has been moved from her discharge quay to a mooring often used for lay-ups or detention.
David on Nov 19, 2006 09:48 (10 years ago)
Imbat has just discharged a cargo of coal on the Tyne,[13.11.06-15.11.06]but it appears to be detained again as she has been moved from her discharge quay to a mooring often used for lay-ups or detention.
cristi on Aug 28, 2005 08:51 (11 years ago)
Launched as "Birnova" at Braila Shipyard, Romania in 1991.
Completed as "Hamburg Pride" in 2000.
IMO no: 9045601
DWT: 8.750
Kent Malo on Aug 22, 2005 10:34 (11 years ago)
"IMBAT MALTA 8/14/2005 CANADA" copied from Parismou, reports she has been detained since the date noted on the first line.
Marc Piché on Aug 22, 2005 00:08 (11 years ago)
Last week, she lost two crew members who argued they wanted to see a doctor in Montréal but who didn't report back to the ship. Today, six crew litteraly went overboard while the ship was underway on the St.Lawrence River off Champlain, Québec, during the early morning hours. Three made it safely to shore while the other three are unaccounted for at this time,
IMBAT is now detained at the Port of Québec quite short on manpower as only 12 out of 20 crew members are still on the ship.

Marc

Marc
Kent Malo on Aug 20, 2005 19:25 (11 years ago)
The builders in all probability used the same plans they had for her in 1987, making her look old even after being complete in 2000, my opinion only. Good photo Marc.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,004 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!