ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC DIDEM - IMO 8517891

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Sim Moes [View profile]Title:MSC DIDEMAdded:Oct 09, 2009
Captured:IMO:8517891Hits:869
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
MSC Didem, Antwerp 04-10-2009.
IMO number : 8517891
Name of ship : MSC DIDEM
Call Sign : H8VZ
Gross tonnage : 35598
Type of ship : Container Ship
Year of build : 1987
Flag : Panama
Status of ship : In Service
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Didem
IMO:8517891
Flag:Panama
MMSI:355398000
Callsign:H8VZ
Former name(s):
- Savannah (Until 2005 May)
- Sci Asha (Until 2003 Mar)
- Savannah (Until 2002 Feb)
- Hanjin Savannah (Until 2001 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:35,598 tons
Summer DWT:42,900 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1987
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MSC DIDEM
© Viktor
MSC DIDEM
© Viktor
MSC DIDEM
© Viktor
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Jens Boldt on Oct 09, 2009 10:36 (7 years ago)
Hi Sim,

I appreciate that MSC has got so many older vessels in its fleet (built in the 1970s and 80s). I like those "oldies".

As an MSC-fan you're lucky to have them right at your "fron door"!:-D

Greetings,
Jens
Sim Moes on Oct 09, 2009 10:10 (7 years ago)
Hello Jens,

Thank you very much.
MSC is a big favourite to me.
I'm happy you like the photos.

Greetings,
Sim ;-)
Jens Boldt on Oct 09, 2009 10:07 (7 years ago)
Hi Sim,

a nice set of MSC-vessels you posted today.
Thanks for sharing!:-)

Greetings,
Jens
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 869 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!