ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BrNS Garcia D'Avila G29 - IMO 8414635

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Rogério Cordeiro [View profile]Title:BrNS Garcia D'Avila G29Added:Oct 09, 2009
Captured:IMO:8414635Hits:1,307
Photo Category: Landing Ships
Description:
GARCIA D'ÁVILA G29
Flag: Brasil
Call sign: PWDV
Ex-names: RFA Sir Galahad - L 3005 (UK)
Type/class: Sir Galahad class - landing ship logistic
Built by: Swan Hunter & Wigham Richardson Shipbuilders, in Wellsend-on-Tyne (UK) in 1986
Photo location: Niterói, in Rio de Janeiro (Brasil)
Date: 08/10/2009
Observation:

Photo by friend Cesar T. Neves 8-)

Vessel Identification
Name:Garcia D'avila
IMO:8414635
MMSI:710470000
Callsign:PWDV
Pennant no.:G29
Former name(s):
- Sir Galahad (Until 2007 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Logistics Naval Vessel
Gross tonnage:8,861 tons
Summer DWT:3,077 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1987
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BrNS Garcia D'Avila G29
© Edson de Lima Lucas
BrNS Garcia D'Avila G29
© TYZEF29
RFA SIR GALAHAD L3005
© bs1mrc
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,307 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!