ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NORTHUMBERLAND - IMO 5257684

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:NORTHUMBERLANDAdded:Oct 10, 2009
Captured:IMO:5257684Hits:622
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Bluff NZ
18/9/1960

The first overseas ship to berth at Island Harbour which was officially opened 3/12/1960.

scan permission Bluff Maritime Museum-photo M.Downes
Vessel Identification
Name:Golden City
IMO:5257684
Former name(s):
- Northumberland (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,046 tons
Summer DWT:4,419 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1955
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GOLDEN CITY
© Malcolm Cranfield
GOLDEN CITY
© Chris Howell
NORTHUMBERLAND
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 622 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!