Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Chennai Perumai - IMO 7433701

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Capt. Jan Melchers [View profile]Title:Chennai PerumaiAdded:Dec 18, 2004
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Built 1982 by EMAQ,Rio de Janeiro as "Frotabrasil" 21733gt
[commissioned 1987] - 87 ATHOS - 89 CHENNAI PERUMAI - 93 THORNHILL
Vessel Identification
Name:Guo Dian 5
Former name(s):
- Chang Ming 9 Hao (Until 2006 Sep)
- Thornhill (Until 2004 Mar)
- Chennai Perumai (Until 1993 Sep)
- Athos (Until 1989)
- Frotabrasil (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Self Discharging Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:22,354 tons
Summer DWT:37,939 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Shanghai
Build year:1987
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Robert Tremblay
© Robert Tremblay
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 4,495 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!