ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

INFANTE DOM HENRIQUE - IMO 5160805

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Paul Strathdee [View profile]Title:INFANTE DOM HENRIQUEAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:May 26, 1976IMO:5160805Hits:1,643
Location:Lisbon, Portugal
Photo Category: Passenger Vessels
Description:
Passenger liner built in Belgium in 1961 for Cia Colonial de Nav of Lisbon.
I took this in Lisbon in 1976 as she was coming out of a period of lay-up.
She became a cruise ship and was renamed VASCO DA GAMA and SEAWIND CROWN being scrapped as the latter about two (?) years ago.
Vessel Identification
Name:Barcelona
IMO:5160805
Former name(s):
- Seawind Crown (Until 2003 Dec)
- Infante Dom Henrique (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:23,145 tons
Summer DWT:6,139 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
VASCO DA GAMA
© René Beauchamp
SEAWIND CROWN
© Clive Harvey
SEAWIND CROWN
© Clive Harvey
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,643 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!