ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAEBJORG - IMO 7382938

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Kenneth Gibson [View profile]Title:SAEBJORGAdded:Oct 13, 2009
Captured:IMO:7382938Hits:983
Photo Category: Training Ships
Description:
The safety and survival training ship Saebjorg seen in Reykjavic on 8/8/09.

Ex - Akraborg, Built in 1974.

Operated by the Icelandic Association for search and rescue.

Flag - Iceland.
Vessel Identification
Name:Aebjorg
IMO:7382938
Flag:Iceland
MMSI:251005110
Callsign:TFBP
Former name(s):
- Akraborg (Until 1998 Oct)
- Betancuria (Until 1982)
- Comera (Until 1982)
- Benchijigua (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Training Ship
Gross tonnage:1,774 tons
Summer DWT:482 tons
Length:68 m
Beam:12 m
Draught:3.5 m

Additional Information
Build year:1974
AIS Information
Last known position:
64°9’1.13” N, 21°56’8.36” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course:
0kts, 0°
Destination:
Location:Reykjavik
Arrival:28th Aug 2018
00:30:43 UTC
Last update:
27 days 3 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 28th, 00:30:43 UTCReykjavik
2016 August 28th, 00:30:20 UTCReykjavik
2015 August 28th, 00:30:44 UTCReykjavik
2011 May 16th, 15:11:15 UTCReykjavik
More Of This Ship
SAEBJORG
© Pieter Inpyn
AKRABORG
© Arnes
SAEBJORG
© Folke Ísterman
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 983 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!