ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TEMPEST - IMO 7515377

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Erik Azevedo [View profile]Title:TEMPESTAdded:Oct 13, 2009
Captured:IMO:7515377Hits:2,768
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Ocean tug Tempest berth in Port of Vitoria ES-Brazil
April 22, 2009
More ships in:
http://naviosnoportodevitoriaes.blogspot.com/

Data:
Operator: "Wijsmuller", Ijmuiden
Ex: 1977 TEMPEST, 1999 SMITWIJS TEMPEST, 2005 TEMPEST
Type: Tug/AHT
Sistership: TYPHOON
Registered: IMO 7515377 /(VUT)ON 800
1200 GRT, 61 NRT,
Loa:48,11m(42,02) B:13,85m(13,81) D:6,389m(7,01)
- fifi, ice
Machinery: M2 cpp +fix. nozzle, 1 bowthr.450bhp, 2x diesel 4tew 6cyl Stork-Werkspoor type 6TM410, 8500bhp-6252kW total
Speed: 14,5kn
Bp: 120t

TEMPEST
1976: Built by "Scheepswerf Van der Giessen-De Noord BV" at Alblasserdam (NLD) (YN 908)
1977 -xx/03: delivered to "Bureau Wijsmuller", mng "Wijsmuller Salvage BV" at Ijmuiden (NLD) (NLD flag, regd Ijmuiden, c/s PHXV)
1983: fit with bowfenders
198x: (1199 GRT, 61 NRT)
1988: (VUT flag, regd. Port Vila, ON 800, c/s YJZQ4, 1368 GT, 410 NT)
1991 -xx/12: To "Smitwijs Towage CV", a joint-venture between "Wijsmuller Holding" and "Smit Internationale" at Rotterdam (NLD), mng "CW Marine Services"
1999: transferred to "Smitwijs Scheepsholding BV", mng "Wijsmuller Marine Services BV" at Ijmuiden (NLD),
renamed SMITWIJS TEMPEST

2005: To "ITC - International Transport Contractors Holland" at Haarlem (NLD) for service in the Far East, re-renamed TEMPEST
Vessel Identification
Name:Indus
IMO:7515377
Flag:Panama
MMSI:373881000
Callsign:HP2036
Former name(s):
- Tempest (Until 2012 Aug)
- Smitwijs Tempest (Until 2005 Dec)
- Tempest (Until 1999 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:1,368 tons
Summer DWT:1,165 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TEMPEST
© Arnes
TEMPEST
© D.Navigator
TEMPEST
© Peter Beentjes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,768 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!