ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK CHALLENGER - IMO 8401963

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:K. Watson [View profile]Title:MAERSK CHALLENGERAdded:Oct 13, 2009
Captured:October 11, 2009IMO:8401963Hits:473
Location:Halifax, Canada
Photo Category: Supply Ships/Tug Supplies/AHTS
Description:
Supply/AHT MAERSK CHALLENGER alongside the Mobil Dock,Halifax,Nova Scotia on 11th October 2009.
IMO Number: 8401963
MMSI Number: 316330000
Built 1986.
Builder:Orskov Christensen,Denmark.
GRT 2,887 tons.
Net Tonnage:866 tons.
DWT:2,903 tons.
Length: 75.0m, Beam: 18.0m ,D: 9m,Draught 6.1m
Owner: Maersk Canada Co Ltd.
Mngr:Maersk Supply Service A/S.
Flag: Canada
Callsign: VOGZ
Capnken 2009.
Vessel Identification
Name:Blue Aries
IMO:8401963
Flag:Denmark
MMSI:219555000
Callsign:OWRC2
Former name(s):
- Maersk Challenger (Until 2014 Apr 16)
- Oil Challenger (Until 1991 Sep)
- Challenger Iii (Until 1986 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug/supply Vessel
Gross tonnage:2,887 tons
Summer DWT:2,903 tons
Length:76 m
Beam:18 m
Draught:5.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Faaborg
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1986
AIS Information
Last known position:
53°40’57” N, 6°15’28.2” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
9.7kts, 346° (348°)
Destination:
Location:Emshaven
Arrival:17th Jul 2018
04:00:42 UTC
Last update:
20 hours 27 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 17th, 04:00:42 UTCEmshaven
2018 June 27th, 22:00:04 UTCHohe See Owf
2018 June 21st, 22:45:27 UTCEmshaven
2018 May 14th, 00:00:42 UTCHohe See Owf
2018 May 12th, 06:00:03 UTCEemshaven
2018 May 6th, 04:00:18 UTCCuxhaven
2018 May 2nd, 10:00:42 UTCCuxhaven
2018 April 28th, 22:00:11 UTCEemshaven
2018 April 12th, 08:00:43 UTCHohe See Owf
2018 April 2nd, 08:00:16 UTCEemshaven
More Of This Ship
BLUE ARIES
© Malte Classens
BLUE ARIES
© Malte Classens
BLUE ARIES
© Allan J. Kortsen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 473 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!