ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CALAMITY JANE - IMO 7616779

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:K. Watson [View profile]Title:CALAMITY JANEAdded:Oct 13, 2009
Captured:October 11, 2009IMO:7616779Hits:1,391
Location:Halifax, Canada
Photo Category: Cable and Pipelayers
Description:
Trenching Support Vessel ,CALAMITY JANE alongside Ocean Terminals,Halifax,Nova Scotia on 11th October 2009.
Built by Hollming Oy - Rauma,Finland in 1978 as Ro-Ro dock ship, heavy load,converted 1999 to cable-layer, 10,493gt;2005 converted to pipe-carrying trenching support vessel.
IMO: 7616779 ,MMSI: 357592000.
Ex-names: Stakhanovets Yermolenko (98); Tyco Provider ( 03); Provider 1 (05); present CALAMITY JANE.
Type/class: Trenching support vessel (Cable).
Length :150 m, Beam: 20.3 m,Draught 6.6m.
Gross Reg.Tonnage:10,643 tons.
DWT: 5,717 tons.
Machinery: Twin diesels/shafts 14 knots.
Owner:Calamity Jane SA,Switzerland.
Mngr:Marine Survey,Switzerland.
Flag: Panama
Call Sign: HOYN
Capnken 2009

Vessel Identification
Name:Calamity Jane
IMO:7616779
Flag:Panama
MMSI:357592000
Callsign:HOYN
Former name(s):
- Provider 1 (Until 2005 Jun)
- Tyco Provider (Until 2003)
- Stakhanovets Yermolenko (Until 1998 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Trenching Support Vessel
Gross tonnage:10,643 tons
Summer DWT:5,717 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CALAMITY JANE
© Edson de Lima Lucas
CALAMITY JANE
© Wil Weijsters
CALAMITY JANE
© Edson de Lima Lucas
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,391 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!