ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

COSCO INDIAN OCEAN - IMO 9355563

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jens Boldt [View profile]Title:COSCO INDIAN OCEANAdded:Oct 13, 2009
Captured:October 13, 2009IMO:9355563Hits:1,528
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
COSCO Indian Ocean arriving at Hamburg, 13.10.2009

Built at NACKS - Nantong COSCO Khi Ship Engineering, Nantong, China
Yard No.: 50
Completed: 16.10.2008
First name:
- 10.2008 COSCO Indian Ocean
Subsequent names:
- 08.2010 COSCO Kaohsiung
Port of registry: Hong Kong, China
Call sign: VREM3

Gt/Nt/Dwt: 115.776 / 54.911 / 111.414
L/B/D (m): 348,50 / 45,60 / 14,50
Speed: 25,40 knots
Number of 20 ft. containers: 10.020

Owner: China Ocean Shipping Company, Beijing, China
Registered owner: COSCO Indian Ocean Shipping, Hong Kong, China
Manager: Shanghai Ocean Shipping Company, Shanghai, China
Operator: COSCO Container Lines, Shanghai, Chin
Vessel Identification
Name:Cosco Kaohsiung
IMO:9355563
Flag:Hong Kong (china)
MMSI:477136800
Callsign:VREM3
Former name(s):
- Cosco Indian Ocean (Until 2010 Aug 11)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:115,776 tons
Summer DWT:111,414 tons
Length:349 m
Beam:46 m
Draught:14.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Hong Kong
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:2008
AIS Information
Last known position:
1°22’3.48” N, 103°14’45.73” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
17.8kts, 310° (310°)
Destination:
Location:Ae Jea
Arrival:20th Dec 2017
01:00:45 UTC
Last update:
6 days 2 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 December 20th, 01:00:45 UTCAe Jea
2017 December 10th, 17:45:11 UTCSin
2017 December 4th, 19:15:36 UTCCn Ngb
2017 November 23rd, 11:45:16 UTCSin Wbga
2017 November 8th, 07:00:55 UTCAe Jea
2017 October 30th, 02:00:53 UTCSingapore Ebga
2017 October 25th, 23:00:43 UTCCn Nsh
2017 October 21st, 08:00:53 UTCShanghai Cjk
2017 October 16th, 23:00:20 UTCCn Nansha
2017 September 17th, 14:00:40 UTCSgsin Ebga
More Of This Ship
COSCO KAOSHIUNG
© Tomasello Letterio
COSCO KAOSHIUNG
© Tomasello Letterio
COSCO KAOSHIUNG
© Tomasello Letterio
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Jens Boldt on Oct 19, 2009 16:03 (8 years ago)
Dann können wir zumindest sagen: "Ja, die kannten wir schon, als sie noch nagelneu war!":-D
Cornelia Klier on Oct 17, 2009 14:33 (8 years ago)
.... oder in 25 Jahren, dann ist es ja wieder interessant ! :p "ooh guck mal so eine alte Kiste" und so
Jens Boldt on Oct 17, 2009 08:01 (8 years ago)
Aber es ist ja ein wenig wie mit der Zeitung von gestern...
Richtig interessant ist das Schiff beim Erstanlauf oder auf Jungfernfahrt (und natürlich während des Baus).
Ein Jahr danach ist es schon totfotografiert...
Cornelia Klier on Oct 17, 2009 07:54 (8 years ago)
Auweia, ich glaube sowas nennt man heute gar noch einen "Newbie" in Internetkreisen :p
Jens Boldt on Oct 17, 2009 07:12 (8 years ago)
Ist ja auch schon eine alte Dame, gestern 1 Jahr alt geworden!:-D
Cornelia Klier on Oct 15, 2009 21:35 (8 years ago)
Nun hattest Du ja endlich mal Glück mit COSCO in nicht-liegend !! Schön.. nur bisschen rostik :p
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,528 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!