ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CARINA - IMO 8908545

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jens Boldt [View profile]Title:CARINAAdded:Oct 13, 2009
Captured:October 13, 2009IMO:8908545Hits:1,116
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
Carina leaving her berth at Athabaskakai, Hamburg, 13.10.2009

Corrected data after I mixed her up with another "Carina".
Thanks to Andreas (Dreamer) for the correction!

Built by J. J. Sietas Schiffswerft, Hamburg, Germany
Sietas type no. 137
Yard No.: 1001
In service: 04.04.1990
First name: (completed as) Carina (1990)
Subsequent names:
- 04.1990 - Containerships III
- 10.1999 - Carina
Port of registry: Hamburg, Germany
Call sign: DNCW

Gt/Nt/Dwt: 5,796 / 3,451 / 6,350
L/B/D (m): 122,00 / 18,70 / 6,95
Speed: 16,50 knots
Number of 20 ft. containers: 503

Owner: Reederei Hans-Peter Wegener, Jork, Germany
Registered owner: MS "Carina" Hans-Peter Wegener KG, Jork, Germany
Manager: Wegener Bereederungsgesellschaft, Jork, Germany
Operator: Samskip hf, Reykjavik, Iceland
Vessel Identification
Name:Corina
IMO:8908545
Flag:Poland
MMSI:261512000
Callsign:SNDO
Former name(s):
- Carina (Until 2013 Feb)
- Containerships Iii (Until 1999 Oct 20)
- Carina (Until 1990 Apr 03)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,796 tons
Summer DWT:7,562 tons
Length:122 m
Beam:19 m
Draught:5.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Gdansk
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1990
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°48’38.41” N, 16°0’54.96” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.6kts, 110° (107°)
Destination:
Location:Aksansa
Arrival:15th Dec 2018
18:00:03 UTC
Last update:
9 hours 16 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 13th, 12:30:37 UTCNorway
2018 September 6th, 00:30:11 UTCSunderland
2018 August 31st, 20:30:46 UTCSunderland
2018 August 28th, 23:30:59 UTCLisboa
2018 August 5th, 10:30:10 UTCMariupol
More Of This Ship
Containerships III
© simonwp
Containerships III
© simonwp
CARINA
© Neil C McBride
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Jens Boldt on Feb 22, 2010 23:07 (8 years ago)
Ooops...

Thanks for the correction, Andreas!:-)
Andreas Spörri on Feb 10, 2010 11:58 (8 years ago)
This is Carina IMO 8908545, built by Sietas in Hamburg
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,116 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!