ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TRIUMPH - IMO 7622778

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manuel Hernández Lafuente [View profile]Title:TRIUMPHAdded:Oct 13, 2009
Captured:October 13, 2009IMO:7622778Hits:1,115
Location:Valencia, Spain
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
Entering to Valencia Port on 13/10/2009.
Call Sign : V7KW4
MMSI : 538002687
Gross tonnage : 17.537, DWT : 27.386
Year of build : 1978
Flag : Marshall Islands
Dimensions : 169,40 x 26,37 x 9,73 m
TEU : 346, Grain : 32.047 m³
Gear Summary : 4 x Crane at 25.00t SWL
Main engine : Sulzer 7RND68 _ Bhp.: 11.504, Kw.: 8.579, Service speed : 15 Kn
Shipbuilder : Koyo Dockyard Co. Ltd. - Mihara (JPN). Yard No. 787
Name of ship : TRIUMPH, 2006/11.
Former names : Flora C., 1978. Galileo, 2003/06.
Later name : OCEANLINE I, 2011/03.
Broken Up since 16/10/2012 at Chittagong (BGD).
Vessel Identification
Name:Oceanline I
IMO:7622778
Former name(s):
- Triumph (Until 2011 Mar)
- Galileo (Until 2006 Nov)
- Flora C. (Until 2003 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:17,537 tons
Summer DWT:27,386 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Overseas Marine Certification Services
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TRIUMPH
© Angel Luis Godar Moreira
TRIUMPH
© Angel Luis Godar Moreira
TRIUMPH
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Manuel Hernández Lafuente on Aug 15, 2011 07:41 (6 years ago)
Thak you Bob for your comment. Really in the 70s towards, something to smuggle marijuana and other things on merchant ships.
Manuel Hernández Lafuente on Aug 15, 2011 07:35 (6 years ago)
Thank you very much Rick for your comment and information about change of name and ownership of the ship.
Regards,
Manuel
Guest on Aug 12, 2011 18:29 (6 years ago)
I photographed this one back in 1978 in her original guise as FLORA C. Back then, she had the same funnel marking, which was that of the George Coumantaros group and its Westwind Africa Line. That company was very active then in lifting cement and/or cement clinker from the Nothfleet cement works to Nigeria. The company's ships' crews were also known locally as major importers of marijuana. One day, when beachcombing in Gravesend Reach, my (then) small son and I and I found a package of stuff that looked like dark-coloured grass on the beach. This was shortly after a WWAL ship had passed and was about to be visited by the infamous Gravesend Rummage Gang of HMC&E.
Patalavaca on Aug 12, 2011 17:58 (6 years ago)
Manuel, una foto muy bonita del granelero mayores - que ahora tiene 33 años de edad.
Recientemente rebautizado 'Oceanline 1' con la propiedad de chinos. Barco parece estar en excelentes condiciones en la foto!
Saludos, Rick
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
A very nice photo Manuel of this vintage bulker - now 33 years old. Recently renamed 'Oceanline 1' with Chinese ownership.
Vessel appears to be in excellent condition in your photo!
Regards, Rick
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,115 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!