ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DONEGAL - IMO 5092503

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:DONEGALAdded:Oct 13, 2009
Captured:IMO:5092503Hits:1,275
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Rotterdam
5/1972

owned collection neg
photo Malcolm Cranfield
Vessel Identification
Name:Athina
IMO:5092503
Former name(s):
- Donegal (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,270 tons
Summer DWT:10,371 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DONEGAL
© Malcolm Cranfield
DONEGAL
© Malcolm Cranfield
DONEGAL
© Hans-Wilhelm Delfs
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
donegal73 on Aug 13, 2012 11:54 (5 years ago)
Gordy, i was on Donegal late 1972-1973. Ask your friend when he was on her.Thanks
Gordy on Aug 12, 2012 02:06 (5 years ago)
An old mate of mine who lives nearby me in Port Adelaide by the name of Alfie was on her for a while, never know he might have been on there with you. I am trying to collect a few pics for alfie of the Donegal, he will be happy with these few, thanks guys
donegal73 on Aug 12, 2012 01:06 (5 years ago)
Great picture of my old ship. She had just completed a trip round the world when this picture taken that had started in London 25/1/72 and saw her go via Panama to Tahiti, Noumea and Australian ports to load for Europe arriving back in London on June 1st. This was last time she visited Oz coast as Donegal as after this she traded mainly to East Africa, India and Gulf ports before being renamed Strathirvine and repainted in those ghastly P&O colours.
Malcolm Cranfield on Oct 23, 2009 13:29 (8 years ago)
photographed passing Maassluis, inbound for Rotterdam, in May 1972
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,275 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!