ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

WILD GREBE - IMO 7411363

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:WILD GREBEAdded:Oct 13, 2009
Captured:IMO:7411363Hits:2,118
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
Auckland
1980
Vessel Identification
Name:Minoic Reefer
IMO:7411363
Former name(s):
- Aeolic Reefer (Until 1997)
- Reefer Nangka (Until 1990 Dec)
- Wild Grebe (Until 1983)
- Minoic (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:7,216 tons
Summer DWT:9,592 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Aeolic Reefer
© Oliver Sesemann
REEFER NANGKA
© Chris Howell
REEFER NANGKA
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Dandies on Jun 10, 2016 21:31 (1 year ago)
I think I sailed with you Simon.we're you on wild grebe in 1980?
Simon Davis on Feb 01, 2016 16:10 (1 year ago)
I was an EDH on the Wild Grebe and when this picture was taken I was the night-watchman.I painted that funnel in JL colours as well cause we were under charter. There was a woman called Bridget the midget and another called Heather but that's another story.
Calant on Oct 14, 2009 13:45 (8 years ago)
Drammen type, a.k.a. Clipper type reefer,
Rgds,
Capt.Bill
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,118 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!