ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ATHENA - IMO 5383304

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Kenneth Gibson [View profile]Title:ATHENAAdded:Oct 14, 2009
Captured:August 08, 2009IMO:5383304Hits:932
Location:Reykjavik, Iceland
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built before 1950
Description:
The cruise ship Athena seen in Reykjavic, Iceland on 8/8/09.

Built in 1948 by Gotaverken Arendal SB, Gothenberg, Sweden.

Ex - Stockholm - 1948
Volkerfreundschaft - 1960
Volker - 1985
Fridtjof Nansen - 1986
Italia 1 - 1993
Italia Prima - 1993
Valtur Prima - 2000
Caribe - 2003
Athena - 2005

Operated by Phoenix Reisen, Bonn, Germany.

Flag - Portugal
Vessel Identification
Name:Azores
IMO:5383304
Flag:Madeira
MMSI:255801380
Callsign:CQRV
Former name(s):
- Athena (Until 2013 Sep)
- Caribe (Until 2005 Jan)
- Valtur Prima (Until 2003 Nov)
- Italia Prima (Until 2000 Apr)
- Italia I (Until 1993 Aug)
- Fridtjof Nansen (Until 1993)
- Volkerfreundschaft (Until 1985)
- Stockholm (Until 1960)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:16,144 tons
Summer DWT:2,020 tons
Length:160 m
Beam:21 m
Draught:7.6 m

Additional Information
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1948
AIS Information
Last known position:
38°42’58.83” N, 9°7’5.2” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 0° (49°)
Destination:
Location:Lisbon
Arrival:8th Nov 2017
08:00:50 UTC
Last update:
0 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 December 4th, 07:00:00 UTCIjmuiden
2017 December 3rd, 03:00:09 UTCTilbury
2017 November 10th, 06:00:50 UTCPonta Delgada
2017 November 8th, 08:00:50 UTCLisbon
2017 November 4th, 13:00:49 UTCMarseille
2017 November 4th, 03:00:08 UTCTilbury
2017 November 3rd, 01:30:02 UTCAntwerp
2017 October 29th, 11:30:46 UTCSplit
2017 October 25th, 08:30:44 UTCVenice
2017 October 22nd, 06:00:52 UTCSyracuse
More Of This Ship
FRIDTJOF NANSEN
© carlo martinelli
ASTORIA
© Sinisa Aljinovic
ASTORIA
© Sinisa Aljinovic
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 932 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!