ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CARNATIC - IMO 5064623

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:CARNATICAdded:Oct 14, 2009
Captured:IMO:5064623Hits:798
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Bluff NZ
26/5/1958

Tasmania Star behind her

scan permission Bluff Maritime Museum-photo.M.Downes
Vessel Identification
Name:Dimitra
IMO:5064623
Former name(s):
- Litska K. (Until 1979)
- Carnatic (Until 1973)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,846 tons
Summer DWT:12,374 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CARNATIC
© PWR
DARRO
© Gordy
Darro
© gwrdave
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Gerolf Drebes on Oct 15, 2009 18:38 (8 years ago)
Hi Chris,
2 of my absolute favourites on one photo, just excellent.
Gerolf
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 798 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!