ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

VENOIL - IMO 7233541

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bjørn Ottosen [View profile]Title:VENOILAdded:Oct 14, 2009
Captured:IMO:7233541Hits:1,065
Photo Category: Crude Oil Tankers
Description:
"VENOIL" outside the coast of South-Africa in 1977
Vessel Identification
Name:Opportunity
IMO:7233541
Former name(s):
- Resolute (Until 1983)
- Venoil (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Crude Oil Tanker
Gross tonnage:127,893 tons
Summer DWT:330,954 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
VENOIL
© Bjørn Ottosen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
asnyk on Oct 15, 2009 17:10 (8 years ago)
IMO 7233541. Steam tanker, built 1973 by Hyundai, Nagasaki, 152327gt, 330954dwt. Liberian flag. Collied 13.12.1977 with sister tanker Venpet some 20 miles off Cape St.Francis, near Port Elisabeth. Venoil loaded with 307000 tons Iranian crude oil. 24.12.1977 arriving to Cape Town. Cargo transferred to tanker Litiopa (288000t) and Venoil arriving to Sasebo for repair in january 1978. Broken up 01.1984 Ulsan as Opportunity.
rgds asnyk :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,065 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!