ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SARACEN - IMO 5313919

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:SARACENAdded:Oct 15, 2009
Captured:IMO:5313919Hits:1,724
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
SSA postcard
no copyright indicated

Built 1958
1971 Langstone
1974 Dimitrios K.
1981 broken up
Vessel Identification
Name:Dimitrios K
IMO:5313919
Former name(s):
- Saracen (Until 1971)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:3,441 tons
Summer DWT:3,485 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
LANGSTONE
© Paul Strathdee
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
kiwi9653 on May 05, 2010 11:58 (7 years ago)
Saracen, Crusader, & Knight Templar were the inagural Shaw Savill's Crusader Line service in the 1960s.
Chris Howell on Oct 15, 2009 18:49 (7 years ago)
Dear Marc

This is what happens when you don't check things !

In my defence Crusader was a sister.

Regards

Chris
Calant on Oct 15, 2009 15:32 (7 years ago)
Saracen, built as Edith Thorden,
Rgds,
Capt.Bill
Marc Piché on Oct 15, 2009 13:27 (7 years ago)
This is SARACEN of the Crusader Line.

Marc
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,724 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!