ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ROYAN - IMO 7356393

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Les bateaux du Québec [View profile]Title:ROYANAdded:Aug 20, 2005
Captured:IMO:7356393Hits:1,115
Photo Category: Ships Under Construction
Description:
Ship from the "Marindus" class vessel built at marine industries shipyard in Sorel Qc, in the late 70's
Vessel Identification
Name:Jin Chuan Bao
IMO:7356393
Former name(s):
- Silver Chariot (Until 1995)
- Maris Sportsman (Until 1988)
- Ile De France I (Until 1983)
- Royan (Until 1982)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:12,440 tons
Summer DWT:16,490 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1976
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Lanaud on Aug 09, 2011 02:24 (5 years ago)
Late reply 6 years later but unfortunately, I don't have any. I was not into photography at that time.
Les bateaux du Québec on Aug 20, 2005 02:53 (11 years ago)
No, I wasn't yet born at that time but I would have really apreciatiated to see this shipyard during this productive years. If you got any picture of that ime, don't hesitate to send photo to this site.
Lanaud on Aug 20, 2005 03:08 (11 years ago)
Those were nice ships, in look and in Quality... My first job was there in Sorel (1975. I was 16) for United Towing..... Helped clean up the La Palice before she set sail for her French owner.. Any idea who the one on the stern of the Royan is? Looks like it could be one of the Paterson's Package freighters (English River or other...)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,115 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!