ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

WIMPEY GEOCORE - IMO 5414385

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Lubi [View profile]Title:WIMPEY GEOCOREAdded:Oct 15, 2009
Captured:May 24, 1988IMO:5414385Hits:1,859
Location:Tyne, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Drill Ships
Description:
Wimpey Geocore sailing from the river Tyne 24.5.1988

Built 1963. ex. William J. Everard. Flag U.K.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ecowas Trader I
IMO:5414385
Former name(s):
- Seaburn Girl (Until 1990)
- Wimpey Geocore (Until 1988)
- William J.everard (Until 1982)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,545 tons
Summer DWT:2,489 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1963
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Seaburn Girl
© simonwp
WILLIAM J. EVERARD
© Bob Scott
WILLIAM J. EVERARD
© Robbie Cox
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Rondefjel on Oct 19, 2014 21:43 (4 years ago)
Just for info. I helped build the rig on this. Built by Wear Dock Engineering Co. Ltd., Sunderland in 1983. Based on the South Dock it was fabricated in the old George Clarke Engineering works. Assembled on the quayside in four main sections and lying on its side, lifted onto a coastal ore carrier using the hammerhead crane. Was then transported to the Tyne for fitting.Its trial runs were off the mouth of the River Wear taking core samples. The holes created were later filled with a special cement. Years later doing another job, I ended up at a unit in Consett, Co. Durham, where they still had the core samples on shelves.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,859 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!