ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALEXANDER SPIRIT - IMO 9326524

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:tropic maritime images [View profile]Title:ALEXANDER SPIRITAdded:Oct 15, 2009
Captured:IMO:9326524Hits:2,921
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
Chemical / Oil Products Tanker
GRT: 25,382
Built: 2007
Flag: Bahamas
15-10-09, departing Mackay for Brisbane, after discharging petroleum products. First visit for TK's "new" coastal tanker.
Vessel Identification
Name:Alexander Spirit
IMO:9326524
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311021600
Callsign:C6XT9
Former name(s):
- Miss Marina (Until 2009 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil/chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:25,382 tons
Summer DWT:40,083 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:2007
AIS Information
Last known position:
26°44’4.2” S, 153°13’31.8” E
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0.1kts, 327° (184°)
Destination:
Location:Au Glt > Au Bne
Arrival:9th Jun 2018
19:30:37 UTC
Last update:
2 hours 43 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 June 9th, 19:30:37 UTCAu Glt > Au Bne
2018 May 9th, 19:00:37 UTCAu Btb > Au Cns
2018 May 3rd, 07:36:45 UTCAu Blb > Drift
2018 May 2nd, 04:00:35 UTCAu Glt > Au Btb
2018 March 17th, 08:00:12 UTCAu Glt > Au Bne
2017 November 19th, 13:44:28 UTCAu Bne > Au Mky
2017 November 17th, 02:00:58 UTCAu Bne
2017 June 21st, 20:00:14 UTCAu Bne>au Glt
2017 June 16th, 20:00:23 UTCAus Brb
2017 April 10th, 08:00:09 UTCAu Bne > Au Cns
More Of This Ship
ALEXANDER SPIRIT
© John Wilson
Alexander Spirit
© Cody Williams
ALEXANDER SPIRIT
© tropic maritime images
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
tropic maritime images on Jul 04, 2015 09:36 (2 years ago)
No they didn't, surprise, surprise! I suppose I should be grateful any credit was attributed at all. . . .

Cheers,
tropic
Jens Boldt on Jul 04, 2015 08:10 (2 years ago)
... but they didn't get the credit right, it says "Tropic Marine photos" when it should have been "Tropic Maritime Photos"...
vokstar on Jul 04, 2015 07:58 (2 years ago)
Nice to see that you got credited with the pic, not sure if they asked you for it though..

http://www.abc.net.au/news/2015-07-04/fuel-tanker-operator-defends-replacing-australian-crew/6594964
Portway on Oct 16, 2009 06:48 (8 years ago)
Tropic.

Guess we will be seeing a lot more of this Tanker Alexandria Spirit on the Australian East Coast for the next 20 years or so as was the case with the Barrington/Australia Sky, the vessel she is replacing. Thanks for posting these first shots.

Regards Portway Sydney Australia
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,921 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!