ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALEXANDER SPIRIT - IMO 9326524

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:tropic maritime images [View profile]Title:ALEXANDER SPIRITAdded:Oct 15, 2009
Captured:IMO:9326524Hits:918
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
Chemical / Oil Products Tanker
GRT: 25,382
Built: 2007
Flag: Bahamas
15-10-09, departing Mackay for Brisbane, after discharging petroleum products. First visit for TK's "new" coastal tanker.
Vessel Identification
Name:Alexander Spirit
IMO:9326524
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311021600
Callsign:C6XT9
Former name(s):
- Miss Marina (Until 2009 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil/chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:25,382 tons
Summer DWT:40,083 tons
Length:177 m
Beam:31 m
Draught:10.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:2007
AIS Information
Last known position:
27°24’21.6” S, 153°9’4.8” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 201° (197°)
Destination:
Location:Au Bne
Arrival:20th Sep 2018
16:00:51 UTC
Last update:
21 minutes 57 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 2nd, 12:00:31 UTCJp Ksm Cs > Jp Chb
2018 June 9th, 19:30:37 UTCAu Glt > Au Bne
2018 May 9th, 19:00:37 UTCAu Btb > Au Cns
2018 May 3rd, 07:36:45 UTCAu Blb > Drift
2018 May 2nd, 04:00:35 UTCAu Glt > Au Btb
2018 March 17th, 08:00:12 UTCAu Glt > Au Bne
2017 November 19th, 13:44:28 UTCAu Bne > Au Mky
2017 November 17th, 02:00:58 UTCAu Bne
2017 June 21st, 20:00:14 UTCAu Bne>au Glt
2017 June 16th, 20:00:23 UTCAus Brb
More Of This Ship
ALEXANDER SPIRIT
© John Wilson
Alexander Spirit
© Cody Williams
ALEXANDER SPIRIT
© tropic maritime images
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
tropic maritime images on Oct 16, 2009 12:01 (8 years ago)
G'day Portway,

Yep, we'll miss the BARRINGTON up this way. The marine pilots will miss her more, having to go back to the pilot launch, after using the helicopter all these years........

Cheers,
tropic
Portway on Oct 16, 2009 06:45 (8 years ago)
Tropic.

Guess we will be seeing a lot more of this Tanker Alexandria Spirit on the Australian East Coast for the next 20 years or so as was the case with the Barrington/Australia Sky, the vessel she is replacing. Thanks for posting these first shots.

Regards Portway Sydney Australia
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 918 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!