Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CCGS Sir Wilfred Laurier - IMO 8320456

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Les bateaux du Québec [View profile]Title:CCGS Sir Wilfred LaurierAdded:Jan 06, 2007
Photo Category: Coast Guard
in 1993 near Sorel, Qc, tring to free a containership NIKOLAY GOLOVANOV stuck in very thick brash ice.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ccgs Sir Wilfrid Laurier
Former name(s):
- Sir Wilfrid Laurier (Until 2012 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Patrol Vessel
Gross tonnage:3,812 tons
Summer DWT:1,585 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Ottawa
Build year:1986
AIS Information
Last known position:
48°25’13.62” N, 123°23’19.55” W
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 332° (229°)
Arrival:10th Mar 2018
16:00:26 UTC
Last update:
52 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 March 10th, 16:00:59 UTCBarkley Sound
2018 March 10th, 16:00:26 UTCVictoria
2018 March 10th, 16:00:16 UTCI
2018 March 7th, 18:00:55 UTCVictoria Cg Base
2018 March 7th, 18:00:23 UTCPatricia Bay
2018 February 28th, 20:00:56 UTCOcean Station Papa
2018 February 14th, 02:30:36 UTCShushartie Bay
2018 February 7th, 20:00:56 UTCBella Bella
2018 February 5th, 20:00:39 UTCPort Hardy
2018 January 28th, 16:00:55 UTCPrince Rupert
More Of This Ship
CCGS Sir Wilfrid Laurier
© Dennis J. Dubinsky
CCGS Sir Wilfrid Laurier
© Dennis J. Dubinsky
CCGS Sir Wilfred Laurier
© Al Ruff
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
BMP on Jan 04, 2011 21:32 (7 years ago)
Soviet Union (USSR) container ship of the Baltic Shipping Company m/v Nikolay Golovanov type m/v Khudozhnik Saryan. BSC, Leningrad.
Built in GDR, Warnemünde 1979; Call sign: UNSM; DWT 14,720 t; Speed 20 kn.
Flag: USSR. Home port: Leningrad.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,243 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!