ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

REIFENSTEIN - IMO 5292335

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:rovno [View profile]Title:REIFENSTEINAdded:Aug 20, 2005
Captured:IMO:5292335Hits:1,472
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1940-1949 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Alongside Victoria Quay, Fremantle WA 26/2/1969
SA John Cockerill yard for Norddeutscher Lloyd AG
L 17/5/1944 as MARBURG: confiscated & C 29/10/1946 as HOUFFALIZE for Cie Maritime Belge. Bought back by NDL 17/8/1955 & renamed REIFENSTEIN. Sister ships were RAVENSTEIN and ROTHENSTEIN. Unusual 4-masted triple-screw ships originally built for fruit-carrying.
Vessel Identification
Name:Reifens
IMO:5292335
Former name(s):
- Houffalize (Until 1955)
- Marburg (Until 1946 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,070 tons
Summer DWT:11,321 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1946
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Reifenstein
© tom400
Reifenstein
© tom400
Reifenstein
© Chris Finney
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,472 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!