Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:rovno [View profile]Title:HAVELSTEINAdded:Aug 20, 2005
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Casting off from Victoria Quay, Fremantle WA 28/12/1968
Deutsche Werft AG, Hamburg, for Norddeutscher Lloyd AG. 6734grt. L 21/5/1954. C 26/7/1954. Originally registered to Roland Linie AG, Bremen. Sister ships were ISARSTEIN and WERRASTEIN, very smart-looking ships indeed! Built as steam-turbine ships but re-engined with powerful diesel engines to increase their speed.
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Havelstein (Until 1973)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,557 tons
Summer DWT:9,716 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1954
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Chris Howell
© rovno
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Gerolf Drebes on Aug 20, 2005 06:42 (11 years ago)
Again, what a shot and what a ship.
I used to see her as well in teh beginning of the seventies in the river Elbe, what time.
but I was not able, to do such colour shots, because a only had a simple b/W box camera.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,622 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!