ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GUDRUN BAKKE - IMO 5137224

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:rovno [View profile]Title:GUDRUN BAKKEAdded:Jan 15, 2006
Captured:IMO:5137224Hits:2,210
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Inbound to Fremantle WA, 3/1/1967
A/B Gotaverken for Knut Knutsen OAS, Norway. 9740grt. L 26/8/1958. C 1958. Lengthened 2/1971. Sister ship was LLOYD BAKKE. This view shows her before lengthening.
Vessel Identification
Name:Santos
IMO:5137224
Former name(s):
- Gudrun Bakke (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,016 tons
Summer DWT:11,661 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GUDRUN BAKKE
© rovno
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Gerolf Drebes on Aug 20, 2005 06:39 (11 years ago)
Very nice shot at that time with lovely colours, especially the blue sea. And the ship is also a real nice old freighter !!
Congrats
Gerolf
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,210 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!