ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BEN STROME - IMO 5040598

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Lubi [View profile]Title:BEN STROMEAdded:Oct 15, 2009
Captured:IMO:5040598Hits:2,184
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
Ben Strome SN85 sailing from the river Tyne 3.6.1976

Built 1962. Side Trawler. Flag U.K. Richard & Sons Ltd.
Vessel Identification
Name:Grampian Dawn
IMO:5040598
Former name(s):
- Ben Strome (Until 1982)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Standby Safety Vessel
Gross tonnage:272 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GRAMPIAN DAWN
© Marius Esman
GRAMPIAN DAWN
© Marius Esman
GRAMPIAN DAWN
© Marius Esman
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
John Wenn on Nov 08, 2011 11:38 (6 years ago)
Hi Charlie Lowden, My Dad also worked on the Strome maybe a bit before your time but about 1971. same name as me. Nice to see her in her glory like I remember. Busy trying to get as many images as possible as I am trying to build a working model of her, Any information or pictures you may have would be champion mate.
John
charlie lowden on Apr 27, 2011 12:41 (7 years ago)
Long time since i saw this boat, worked on it in the 80s, Ernie Longhorn was the skipper,Colin May was the mate,Jakey Renaulds was the third hand, looking back it was a bluddy hard job, but i would never have changed the exspirance.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,184 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!