ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK CHIEFTAIN - IMO 8401949

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Erik Azevedo [View profile]Title:MAERSK CHIEFTAINAdded:Oct 16, 2009
Captured:October 15, 2009IMO:8401949Hits:1,961
Location:Vitoria, Brazil
Photo Category: Supply Ships/Tug Supplies/AHTS
Description:
Berth in Paul terminal, Vila Velha ES Brazil
but im made this photograph on other side in Port of Vitoria.
more ships in:
http://naviosnoportodevitoriaes.blogspot.com/
Oct 15, 2009
Port of registry: Hirtshals (Denmark)
IMO: 8401949
Call sign: OXJJ6
Ex-names: Storfonn; Oil Chieftain
Type/class: Fire Fighting Tug/Supply
Built by: Orskov Yard A/S - Frederikshavn (Denmark) in 1985
DWT: 2.722 tons
Vessel Identification
Name:Blue Antares
IMO:8401949
Flag:Denmark International Register
MMSI:219335000
Callsign:OXJJ6
Former name(s):
- Maersk Chieftain (Until 2013 Nov 28)
- Oil Chieftain (Until 1992 Jan)
- Storfonn (Until 1987 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug/supply Vessel
Gross tonnage:2,887 tons
Summer DWT:2,800 tons
Length:77 m
Beam:18 m
Draught:5.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Hirtshals
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1985
AIS Information
Last known position:
55°5’33.01” N, 10°14’23.02” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 3° (233°)
Destination:
Location:Faaborg
Arrival:18th Aug 2018
14:00:46 UTC
Last update:
53 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 November 22nd, 07:00:54 UTCFaaborg
2018 August 18th, 14:00:46 UTCFaaborg
2018 August 16th, 04:00:49 UTCGdansk
2018 August 1st, 04:30:23 UTCOscarshamn
2018 July 28th, 07:00:04 UTCStokholm
2018 July 17th, 14:30:13 UTCFaaborg
2018 June 14th, 02:00:56 UTCGrenaa
2018 June 12th, 05:30:18 UTCKalundborg
2018 May 23rd, 03:00:36 UTCHelsinki
2018 May 16th, 18:00:30 UTCVuosaari
More Of This Ship
BLUE ANTARES
© Tim Becker
BLUE ANTARES
© Tim Becker
BLUE ANTARES
© Malte Classens
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,961 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!