ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALMERIA STAR - IMO 7402946

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:ALMERIA STARAdded:Oct 16, 2009
Captured:IMO:7402946Hits:873
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
Flushing 14/6/1984

just after collision with Cunard reefer Servia

CJH owned neg
Vessel Identification
Name:Ice Bell
IMO:7402946
Former name(s):
- Avila Star (Until 2003 Jan)
- Almeria Star (Until 1990 Jan)
- Perth (Until 1988)
- Almeria Star (Until 1984)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:10,012 tons
Summer DWT:11,093 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1976
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Perth
© Brent
ICE BELL
© J.M.DOMINGUEZ
ICE BELL
© Sierras
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Rooney1. on Dec 01, 2013 11:39 (4 years ago)
Holed between No3 & No4 hatch .. vessels collided in "fog".
No injuries ............. Almeria Star escorted/towed into Flushing. Two months in floating dry dock ... estimated 2,000,000damage.
Calant on Oct 16, 2009 19:17 (8 years ago)
What HAPPENED there in Flushing?
Tell us, we only see some minor damage around/at the port lifeboat station...
Even when it's a long time ago, we like to know...
Tks & Rgds,
Capt.Bill
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 873 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!