ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NEWCASTLE STAR - IMO 5250351

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:NEWCASTLE STARAdded:Oct 16, 2009
Captured:IMO:5250351Hits:944
Location:Bluff, New Zealand
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
1971
photo Peter Davey
owned neg with copyright

Completed 1956 as NEWCASTLE STAR
Subsequent History:
73 MONTEVIDEO STAR - 75 GOLDEN MADONNA

Disposal Data:
BU Kaohsiung 5.2.80 [Nan Yet Steel Enterprise Co]
Vessel Identification
Name:Golden Madonna
IMO:5250351
Former name(s):
- Montevideo Star (Until 1975)
- Newcastle Star (Until 1973)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:8,257 tons
Summer DWT:12,034 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NEWCASTLE STAR
© Malcolm Cranfield
MONTEVIDEO STAR
© Chris Howell
NEWCASTLE STAR
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 944 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!