ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AMERICA STAR - IMO 5418666

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:AMERICA STARAdded:Oct 16, 2009
Captured:IMO:5418666Hits:1,119
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Bluff
1980

CJH owned neg-photo Peter Davey
Vessel Identification
Name:Golden Princess
IMO:5418666
Former name(s):
- America Star (Until 1982)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:9,253 tons
Summer DWT:11,480 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1964
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AMERICA STAR
© micky g
AMERICA STAR
© Chris Howell
AMERICA STAR
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Pete Bower on Oct 12, 2016 19:40 (2 years ago)
My first ever ship as agent for Blue Star Line in Cape Town in 1975. Running bananas from Guyaquil to Khorramshar. A baptism by fire in the saloon on that first night as she stopped in port for BSW (bunkers, stores and water). Best days of my life, those of a ship's agent in Cape Town.
Surfie on Jul 30, 2011 22:24 (7 years ago)
This photo was taken after she had a hatch added, orlop decks and new coolers fitted to get BSL into the banana trade. Bugger to sail on but did the trick trade wise.
Chris
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,119 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!