ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ATINUKE ABIOLA - IMO 8407199

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:ATINUKE ABIOLAAdded:Jul 19, 2008
Captured:IMO:8407199Hits:2,161
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
The ATINUKE ABIOLA after test drive arrived by the builder VEB Schiffswerft "Neptun" Rostock / GDR. Type ÄQUATOR-Neptun, Yard-No. 202 / 1460. Launch. 21-11-1985, deliv. to African Ocean Lines, Lagos / Nigeria: 28-06-1986, IMO-No.
8407199.

Foto: 03-6-1986 © Wolfgang Kramer
Vessel Identification
Name:India Express
IMO:8407199
Former name(s):
- Oel Express (Until 2008 Jun)
- Khaleej Express (Until 2005 Jan)
- Iron D (Until 2004 May)
- Cma Cgm Babylon (Until 2002 Mar)
- Cma Cgm Baghdad (Until 2001 Nov)
- Iron D (Until 2001 Oct)
- Iron Flinders (Until 1999 May)
- Marlinda (Until 1991 Feb)
- Multitrader (Until 1989 Feb)
- Atinuke Abiola (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:13,280 tons
Summer DWT:17,373 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1986
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
INDIA EXPRESS
© Viktor
INDIA EXPRESS
© Viktor
INDIA EXPRESS
© Viktor
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
German Symcha on Aug 17, 2015 00:30 (1 year ago)
In 1991 I was embarket in this ship.MARLINDA Argentinian owner CIAMAR S.A. .Regular service from Argentina to Nort Sea ports
Holger Jaschob on Aug 20, 2005 12:32 (11 years ago)
I found out on the Equasis webside that she beared the following names:
IRON D
CMA CGM BABYLON
ORIENT PEACE
KHALEEJ EXPRESS and actually
OEL EXPRESS.

Regards,
Holger
Brent on Aug 20, 2005 12:24 (11 years ago)
I photoed same vessel several times as Iron Flinders during period 1991-99 while operating between Australia and New Zealand. My most recent record of her was being renamed in 2003 to Ocean Peace of Panama.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,161 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!