Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

POMMERN - IMO 9121247

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:POMMERNAdded:Feb 01, 2008
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
POMMERN, the first newbuilding from the new Kvaerner- Warnow Werft GmbH at Warnemunde, leaves the Shipyard to test drive. Yard-No. 001, floated out buildingdock: 26-01-1996, christened 20-04-1996 and deliv. to customer Erste Warnemünder Schiffahrtsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG Rostock / Germany: 26-04-1996, chartering as SEA EXCELLENCE from Sealand Container Lines Inc. New York / USA.

Type Containervessel CV 2600

IMO- No. 9121247

Foto: 27-03-1996 Wolfgang Kramer
Vessel Identification
Name:Dimitris Y
Former name(s):
- Pommern (Until 2012 Nov)
- Kota Pusaka (Until 2012 Feb)
- Pommern (Until 2010 Apr)
- Kota Pusaka (Until 2009 Mar)
- Pommern (Until 2002 Apr)
- P&,o Nedlloyd Unity (Until 2001 Oct)
- Pommern (Until 1997 May)
- Sea Excellence (Until 1997 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:31,131 tons
Summer DWT:38,650 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1996
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Arjan Elmendorp
© martin klingsick
© Geir Vinnes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,275 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!