ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

UNITED VANGUARD - IMO 5215052

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:jennifer [View profile]Title:UNITED VANGUARDAdded:Oct 16, 2009
Captured:IMO:5215052Hits:1,853
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
(ex LYCAON, Alfred Holt/ Blue Funnel Line, Liverpool)
Gulf Shipping Lines Group (Marlborough Maritime Inc, Monrovia), London
7859grt, length 149m, beam 19m
Built: 1954 (Vickers Armstrong, Newcastle)
Panama flag
Kiel Canal (1978)
Vessel Identification
Name:United Vanguard
IMO:5215052
Former name(s):
- Glaucus (Until 1977)
- Lycaon (Until 1976)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:7,429 tons
Summer DWT:9,580 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1954
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
LYCAON
© Malcolm Cranfield
Glaucus
© Corveleyn Roger
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,853 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!