ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SEDOV - IMO 7946356

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:SEDOVAdded:Jul 17, 2008
Captured:IMO:7946356Hits:961
Photo Category: Traditional rig sailing ships from 120'(36.6m) LOA
Description:
The Russian sailing ship SEDOV in his new black painting which was raised for film works. She shows the "double"of the German sailing ship PAMIR (sunk in 1957). In the meantime, likes the Crew the new painting so well that one will barely return again to the original colors !
Here inbound Warnemunde.

[b]IMO-No. add.[/b]


Foto: 14-08-2005 (c) Wolfgang Kramer
Vessel Identification
Name:Sedov
IMO:7946356
Flag:Russia
MMSI:273510000
Callsign:UELO
Former name(s):
- Kommodore Johnsen (Until 1945 Jun)
- Magdalene Vinnen (Until 1936 Jan)
- Kommodore Johnson (Until 1936)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Sailing Vessel
Gross tonnage:3,432 tons
Summer DWT:1,171 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Murmansk
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1921
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SEDOV
© Jochen Wegener
SEDOV
© Cavit Ege Tulça
SEDOV
© Arne Jürgens
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
immen on Feb 04, 2006 20:10 (10 years ago)
"SEDOV" IS THE WORLD'S LARGEST TRADITIONAL TRAINING TALL SHIP
Previous NamesMagdaleneVinnen 1921-1936
Kommodore Johnson 1936-1945
Sedov from 1948
Where built Friedr. Krupp A.G. Germaniawerft, Kiel, Germany
When launched 1921
Home port Murmansk
Shipowner Murmansk State Technical University
Length over all 117.5m
Beam 14.80m
Draft 6.5m
Speed under sails Over 18 kn
Speed under engine 8 knots max
Professional Crew 70
Cadets 120
Guest Trainees 50
Rig 4-masted barque
Sail area 4.150 square metres
Max. height of masts over deck 58 metres above water
Displacement 3,476 tons
Construction Steel
The vessel was built at Germaniawerft - a shipyard belonging to the Friedr. Krupp's company in Kiel in 1921. F.A. Vinnen &Co., her first owner, named the vessel after his wife Magdalene Vinnen. This four-masted steel auxiliary barque was built to carry bulk cargoes between ports of Europe and South America, Australia, South Eastern Asia and Oceania.
Regards from Gotland/Immen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 961 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!