ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CAP GEORGE - IMO 9348431

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jens Boldt [View profile]Title:CAP GEORGEAdded:Oct 16, 2009
Captured:October 16, 2009IMO:9348431Hits:478
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Cap George berthed at Athabaskakai (Terminal Burchardkai), Hamburg, 16.10.2009

Built by Hyundai Mipo Dockyard Company, Ulsan, South Korea
Yard No.: 4025
Completed: 19.08.2008
First name: Northern Genius (Date unknown)
Subsequent names:
- 08.2008 - Cap George
Port of registry: Monrovia, Liberia
Call sign: A8MW9

Gt/Nt/Dwt: 41.835 / 25.488 / 53.874
L/B/D (m): 264,21 / 32,20 / 12,75
Speed: 23,90 knots
Number of 20 ft. containers: 4.319

Owner: Norddeutsche Vermogensanlage GmbH & Co. KG, Hamburg, Germany
Registered owner: Sechzehnte KG NRS - Norddeutsche Reederei H. Schuldt, Hamburg, Germany
Manager: Norddeutsche Reederei H. Schuldt, Hamburg, Germany
Operator: Hamburg Sudamerikanische Dampfschifffahrtsgesellschaft, Hamburg, Germany
Vessel Identification
Name:Northern Genius
IMO:9348431
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636091382
Callsign:A8MW9
Former name(s):
- Cap George (Until 2013 Sep 12)
- Northern Genius (Until 2008 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:41,835 tons
Summer DWT:53,874 tons
Length:264 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:8.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:2008
AIS Information
Last known position:
38°47’59.7” N, 120°53’58.14” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
13.6kts, 358° (0°)
Destination:
Location:Bayuquan
Arrival:5th Aug 2018
20:00:38 UTC
Last update:
2 days 23 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 5th, 20:00:38 UTCBayuquan
2018 July 31st, 00:00:55 UTCGui Shan
2018 July 7th, 12:00:57 UTCRizhao
2018 July 3rd, 02:00:56 UTCGui Shan
2018 June 23rd, 23:00:55 UTCBayuquan
2018 June 9th, 05:00:52 UTCYing Kou
2018 June 5th, 21:00:54 UTCGui Shan
2018 June 4th, 18:00:52 UTCXia Men
2018 May 26th, 09:00:52 UTCBayuquan
2018 May 18th, 07:30:59 UTCNansha
More Of This Ship
Cap George
© Antonio Alcaraz Arbelo
NORTHERN GENIUS
© Kyle Stubbs
NORTHERN GENIUS
© martin klingsick
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 478 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!