ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KHUMBU 1 - IMO 6417712

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:jennifer [View profile]Title:KHUMBU 1Added:Oct 17, 2009
Captured:IMO:6417712Hits:1,713
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
(ex POLARSTERN, Hamburg-Sudamerikansche DDG, Hamburg) - data from miramar
4970grt, length 143m, beam 18m
Built: 1964 (Deutsche Werft AG, Hamburg)
Panama flag
Hoek van Holland (1984)
Vessel Identification
Name:Khumbu I
IMO:6417712
Former name(s):
- Chion Carrier (Until 1983)
- Darien (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:4,970 tons
Summer DWT:6,640 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1964
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
POLARSTERN
© walter rosenberger
Darien
© Capt. Jan Melchers
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Andreas Hoppe on Mar 04, 2010 11:20 (8 years ago)
superb photo!
rgds Andi
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,713 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!