ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KRAPANJ - IMO 6706747

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:BRIAN FISHER [View profile]Title:KRAPANJAdded:Aug 20, 2005
Captured:IMO:6706747Hits:1,527
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
KRAPANT RIVER ORWELL MAY 1985
Vessel Identification
Name:Pan
IMO:6706747
Former name(s):
- Rapan (Until 1994 Dec)
- Krapanj (Until 1989 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,816 tons
Summer DWT:7,290 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
RAPAN
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
Krapanj
© Frits Olinga
Krapanj
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Gerolf Drebes on Aug 21, 2005 07:43 (11 years ago)
Hi Brian,
the name is looking more like Krapanj to my opinion !!
Again you put an excellent series of photos.
Many thanks.
I am always pleased to have a look on your beautiful photos, expecially the old bulker, freighters and reefer.
Regards
Gerolf
BRIAN FISHER on Aug 21, 2005 07:28 (11 years ago)
SHOULD THE NAME BE KRAPANJ? IT CERTAINLY LOOKS LIKE THE PAN.
Bay on Aug 20, 2005 21:58 (11 years ago)
Thanks for this photo, Brian. I bet this is the same ship I posted on "wrecks & relics" section and on "casualties" as "PAN". There are several shots, one of them located at http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=92386

NOTE: KRAPANJ ---> ...PAN.

Can anyone confirm it?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,527 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!