ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Ocean Nomad - IMO 8753184

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marton Berntsen [View profile]Title:Ocean NomadAdded:Oct 17, 2009
Captured:October 15, 2009IMO:8753184Hits:3,723
Location:Invergordon, Cromarty Firth, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Drilling Rigs/Parts of Drilling Rigs
Description:
Invergordon 15.10.2009

Rig Type Semisubmersible
Rig Location UK North Sea
Rig Design Enhanced Aker H-3.2
Year Built 1975
Yard Built Trosvik Framnaes, Sandefjord, Norway
Class ABS AI Column Stabilized Drilling Unit
Registry Marshall Islands
Water Depth - Ft 1,200
Drilling Depth - Ft 20,000
Quarters 110 + 2 bed hospital
Dimensions 355' x 221' x 120'
Helideck 75' x 75', for Westland EH 101 (15 T)
Drilling Draft 70'
Variable Deckload - Operating 2,950 LT
Variable Deckload - Transit 2,262 LT
Number of Columns 8
Max Combined Structure Load 650 kips
Moonpool Dimensions 18' x 65'
Operating Displacement 24,121 LT
Bulk Mud & Cement 17,600 cu ft
Liquid Mud 2,322 bbls
Fuel Oil 11,820 bbls
Drill Water 13,365 bbls
Brine 3,060 bbls
Base Oil 3,060 bbls
Potable Water 3,474 bbls
Sack Storage 2,300 sq ft
Drawworks National 1625 DE w/1-1/2" drill line
Derrick Emsco 40' x 40' x 180', 1.4 million lb. hook load capacity
Top Drive Varco TDS-4S
Pipe Handling System Varco AR3200 Iron Roughneck, Hydraulic Stabbing Arm, ODS pipe deck elevator for casing handling
Rotary National C-495, 49-1/2"
Top of Rotary Table to Bottom of Barge 152 Ft.
Mud Pumps (3) National 12-P-160
Main Engines (4) Bergen BMV KVBG-12
Annular BOP (2) Shaffer 18-3/4" 5K

Ram BOP (2) Hydril MPL (double) 18-3/4" 10K
Diverter Regan KFDS 21"
Riser Vetco 21" MR6-C

Riser Tensioning (6) 80 kip, 480 kip total
Solids Control (4) Thule VSM 300 dual shakers, Derrick flow divider
Cranes (1) Seatrax S7226, (1) Seatrax 8032, w/120' booms
Mooring System (8) 3" x 4,500' ORQ+20 / R4 chains, (8) 10 MT MK5 Stevpris Anchors

Vessel Identification
Name:Ocean Nomad
IMO:8753184
MMSI:538001929
Callsign:V7FF9
Former name(s):
- Ross Rig (Until 1983 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Platform
Gross tonnage:12,243 tons

Additional Information
Status:Laid Up
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1975
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
OCEAN NOMAD
© Pieter Inpyn
OCEAN NOMAD
© Sydney Sinclair
OCEAN NOMAD
© tony
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,723 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!