ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CLIPPER AYA - IMO 9521423

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerda & Frederik Plets [View profile]Title:CLIPPER AYAAdded:Oct 17, 2009
Captured:IMO:9521423Hits:527
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
Clipper Aya (Panama)
IMO: 9521423
Call sign: 3FXN8
Flag: Panama
Built: 2008 - Yard: Asakawa Shipbuilding Co. Ltd., No.:566 / Japan

Seacanal Brussels-Scheldt sailing backwards to quay Prayon in Ruisbroek/Puurs (Belgium) sunset 22/08/2009
Visit also www.ship-hunters.be
Vessel Identification
Name:Chemical Luna
IMO:9521423
Flag:Malta
MMSI:256154000
Callsign:9HA3837
Former name(s):
- Clipper Aya (Until 2011 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil/chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:8,260 tons
Summer DWT:14,304 tons
Length:134 m
Beam:20 m
Draught:5.2 m

Additional Information
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:2008
AIS Information
Last known position:
41°20’4.86” N, 2°9’2.34” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 192° (28°)
Destination:
Location:Barcelona
Arrival:20th Oct 2018
19:00:28 UTC
Last update:
13 minutes 12 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 October 5th, 01:00:08 UTCBe Anr
2018 September 12th, 18:00:25 UTCSantander
2018 September 7th, 05:00:16 UTCBe Anr
2018 September 7th, 02:30:28 UTCIl Hfa
2018 September 3rd, 17:30:51 UTCRotterdam
2018 September 1st, 16:00:26 UTCHarwich
2018 August 29th, 22:30:35 UTCBe Anr
2018 August 19th, 16:00:25 UTCHuelva
2018 August 2nd, 08:00:00 UTCTr Izt
2018 July 26th, 10:30:59 UTCEsalg
More Of This Ship
CHEMICAL LUNA
© Aleksi Lindström
CHEMICAL LUNA
© carlo martinelli
CHEMICAL LUNA
© Aleksi Lindström
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Oct 19, 2009 09:04 (9 years ago)
Hi Ken
It's the largest tanker that i see on the canal . Hopefully there comes a lot off them in our direction.
Regards
Gerda & Frederik :-)
Ken Smith on Oct 18, 2009 18:50 (9 years ago)
Hi Frederik & Gerda

Nice bow shot in evening sun, quite a large one for the canal !!!!

Regards
Ken
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 527 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!