ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Ara

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerda & Frederik Plets [View profile]Title:AraAdded:Oct 17, 2009
Captured:IMO:UnavailableHits:518
Photo Category: Ancient Motor Vessels
Description:
Ara (Lemmer)
ENI: 02305999
LxBxD: 15,94 x 4,24 x 1,90 m
Tonnage: 47
Homeport/Domicile: Lemmer
Flag: The Netherlands
Built: 1938 - Yard: Bodewes & Dutmer / Groningen - The Netherlands
Ex-Names: Orion (38-77) > Orion-H (77-83) > Orion (83-87) > Ara (87-07)

Seacanal Brussels-Scheldt, heading south, passing Wintam (Belgium) pushing a barge 24/08/2009
Visit also www.ship-hunters.be
Vessel Identification
Name:N/A
IMO:N/A
Technical Data
Vessel type:-

Additional Information
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Oct 19, 2009 08:57 (8 years ago)
Hi Ken
She's indeed a good loocking older lady.She's make her self usfull with breaking down the older bridge.
Regards
Gerda & Frederik :hammer:
Ken Smith on Oct 18, 2009 18:44 (8 years ago)
Hi Frederik & Gerda

Nice action shots of this old timer tug still working hard, still looking in good condition for her age.

Regards
Ken
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 518 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!