ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BW FJORD & CAPE SUN - IMO 8314471

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jens Boldt [View profile]Title:BW FJORD & CAPE SUNAdded:Oct 18, 2009
Captured:October 26, 2007IMO:8314471Hits:2,220
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Shipping
Description:
BW Fjord, inbound, meets Cape Sun, Hamburg, 26.10.2007

BW FJORD (IMO. 8314471)
Built by Ishikawajima do Brasil Estaleiros, Rio de Janeiro, Brasil
Yard No.: 145
Completed: 15.12.1986
First name: Docefjord (1986)
Subsequent names:
- 11.2000 - Berge Fjord
- 12.2006 - BW Fjord
- 01.2010 - Berge Fjord
Sister vessel: BW Vik (1987)
Port of registry: Panama
Call sign: 3ECK9
Gt/Nt/Dwt: 159.534 / 63.935 / 310.698
L/B/D (m): 331,50 / 56,21 / 23,19
Speed: 13,50 knots
Owner: BW Shipping Group, Beijing, China
Registered owner: Berge Fjord Company S.A., Panama
Manager & operator: BW Fleet Management Pte., Singapore

CAPE SUN (IMO. 9174725)
Built at Hyundai Heavy Industries, Ulsan, South Korea
Yard No.: 1132
Completed: 06.1999
Port of registry: Limassol, Cyprus
Call sign: P3JU8
Gt/Nt/Dwt: 87.614 / 57.064 / 171.746
L/B/D (m): 288,87 / 45,00 / 17,72
Speed: 15 knots
Registered owner: Cape Sun Shipping, Cyprus
Owner, manager & operator: Seascope Shipping Agencies, Athens, Greece
Vessel Identification
Name:Berge Fjord
IMO:8314471
Flag:Panama
MMSI:371391000
Callsign:3ECK9
Former name(s):
- Bw Fjord (Until 2010 Jan 22)
- Berge Fjord (Until 2006 Dec)
- Docefjord (Until 2000 Nov 27)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ore Carrier
Gross tonnage:159,534 tons
Summer DWT:310,698 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1987
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Berge Fjord
© Maik R.
BW FJORD
© Jens Boldt
Berge Fjord
© R. Engelsman
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (9)

Comments sorting method :
Magogman on Oct 30, 2009 02:18 (9 years ago)
Thanks -- this time at my advanced age I will be interested in ships only. Mostly.
Jens Boldt on Oct 29, 2009 21:24 (9 years ago)
Back in 1968-1970 I was satisfied with a chocolate bar and a pacifier!:-D
No interest in ships either, let alone that "something" you were looking for.
(Whatever THAT is????):lol:
Hope you'll manage to visit Hamburg once again (after all it's been almost 40 years now!). If you do let me know. I'd be happy to show you around.
Magogman on Oct 26, 2009 22:58 (9 years ago)
I visited Hamburg a few times in 1968-1970 when serving in the US Army -- was stationed in the Stuttgart area and had to go to Bremerhaven to pick up my car in 1968 and deliver it to the ship in 1970. At the time I was looking for something other than ships!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :lol:
But it is about at the top of my list of ports I would like to visit.
Jens Boldt on Oct 23, 2009 17:45 (9 years ago)
Then I'd skip Disney World, try to avoid snakes, alligators, mosquitos and any drug dealer (i. e. depends on what the latter is offering) and go right for my beloved cruise ships.
Too many container ships and not enough cruise ships at Hamburg!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
I agree with you on the touristic aspect. It's the same over here! :lol:
Though Hamburg is a nice place to be...
Magogman on Oct 22, 2009 20:11 (9 years ago)
Too many cruise ships and not enough container ships in Florida!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Also too many snakes, alligators, misquitos, drug dealers and Disney Worlds.
Plus all those idiot tourists, both German and American.
Good place to avoid.
Jens Boldt on Oct 22, 2009 09:24 (9 years ago)
Only Florida is missing? Lucky you, I've still got to explore ALL of them...
Over here in Germany it's vice versa with the retirement. You could afford to retire now, but not in 2031 (when I'm due to be retired).:-D
Magogman on Oct 20, 2009 00:29 (9 years ago)
1. Florida is the only one of the 50 US states I have not been in although once I got within 15 miles of it.

2. Who can affortd to retire??????????????????????????????????????????
Certainly not me!
Jens Boldt on Oct 19, 2009 16:35 (9 years ago)
I knew this photo would cause trouble...
But I thought it would be because of the quality!

"Landlocked existance"... you've still got the possibility to move to Florida once you're retired.
I've heard that this is very popular in the US and there should be ships galore!:-D
Magogman on Oct 19, 2009 01:29 (9 years ago)
This is too much for my landlocked existance. Just call me Shipless Dave!

really nice photos you are posting
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,220 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!