ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FORELAND - IMO 6709610

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Lubi [View profile]Title:FORELANDAdded:Oct 18, 2009
Captured:IMO:6709610Hits:1,463
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1961-1970
Description:
Foreland sailing from the river Tyne 20.6.1975

Built 1967. Flag U.K.
Vessel Identification
Name:Youcheng
IMO:6709610
Former name(s):
- Negotiator (Until 1989 Feb)
- Asean Nations (Until 1984)
- Foreland (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:18,856 tons
Summer DWT:37,758 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
ussubmarine on May 28, 2012 20:36 (6 years ago)
Sailed on the M.V. Foreland sometime 1973. She had earlier had a 1/2 main switchboard fire. Nice ship. 6 cylinder Sulzer, 14000 s.h.p.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,463 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!