ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CALANDA - IMO 5402112

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Michael Neidig [View profile]Title:CALANDAAdded:Oct 18, 2009
Captured:IMO:5402112Hits:1,823
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Hamburg 1967/04/22
built 1963 by Rickmers, Bremerhaven; gt: 5296; dwt: 6939; loa: 126,6 m; flag: CHE; later names: "Carola", "Captain Glyptis", "Boonkrong II", "Calanda"
Vessel Identification
Name:Calanda
IMO:5402112
Former name(s):
- Boonkrong Ii (Until 1992 Feb)
- Captain Glyptis (Until 1981 Jan)
- Carola (Until 1979 Jan)
- Calanda (Until 1978 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,794 tons
Summer DWT:7,050 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1963
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CALANDA
© adenanthos
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
carimar on Oct 31, 2009 10:23 (8 years ago)
Michael, great picture, famous Swiss ship.
more infos here: http://www.swiss-ships.ch/schiffe/calanda_073a/fr_calanda_073a.htm
her fate is still a mystery. any infos about her end, are very much appreciated.
Regards, Markus
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,823 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!