Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Snow Flower - IMO 7114953

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Reiner Asmus [View profile]Title:Snow FlowerAdded:Oct 03, 2006
Captured:November 11, 2004IMO:7114953Hits:1,325
Location:Kiel Canal, Germany
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Reefer "Snow Flower" (Imo 7114953) on transit through Kiel-canal from Gdynia to Antwerp on 11/11/2004, built in 1972 by Chantiers navale de la Ciotat-La Ciotat (279/GT = 14512).Ex-names: „Malayan Empress“ – 85; „Snow Flower“ – 83.
Vessel Identification
Name:Snow Flower
Former name(s):
- Malayan Empress (Until 1985)
- Snow Flower (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:14,512 tons
Summer DWT:12,782 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Mike Griffiths
Snow Flower
© vovashap
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
PHa on Oct 21, 2014 17:25 (2 years ago)
Hello Reiner, nice to see your fine selection of ships, captured at the Kiel Canal: Thanks for sharing. Regards Peter
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,325 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!