ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Sorbo - IMO 6921842

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Reiner Asmus [View profile]Title:SorboAdded:Oct 20, 2007
Captured:IMO:6921842Hits:2,216
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Cargo ship "Sorbo",Imo 6921842,on transit through Kiel-canal from Casablanca to Gdansk on 17/08/2003, built in 1969 by A/S Nakskov skibsvaerft - Nakskov (187/GT=8325).Ex-names: „Alna“ – 99; „Kopalnia Szczyglowice“ – 98.
Ship has been scrapped at Alang on 11/08/2006.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sorbo
IMO:6921842
Former name(s):
- Alna (Until 1999 Feb)
- Kopalnia Szczyglowice (Until 1998 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:8,325 tons
Summer DWT:12,480 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SORBO
© Leo Johannes
SORBO
© Ilhan Kermen
Kopalnia Szczyglowice
© anstelan
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Gerolf Drebes on Aug 21, 2005 07:31 (11 years ago)
Hallo Rainer,
toller Schuss von einem Superschiff. Soche Schätzchen sind selten geworden. Aber ich hatte das Glück, das Schwesterschiff Boron dieses Jahr in Istanbul zu sehen, als leztes Schiffe meiner einöchigen Tour
Grüße aus Bayern
Gerolf
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,216 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!