ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SOUTHERN ACTOR - IMO 5335228

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:callen [View profile]Title:SOUTHERN ACTORAdded:Aug 07, 2007
Captured:IMO:5335228Hits:1,086
Photo Category: Steam Ships (Operating and Preserved)
Description:
Preserved steam whale catcher Southern Actor at Sandefjord, Norway, 1999.
Built for Christian Salvesen of Leith by Smiths Dock
Vessel Identification
Name:Southern Actor
IMO:5335228
Flag:Norway
MMSI:257015900
Callsign:LGYC
Former name(s):
- Pingvin (Until 1995)
- Itaxa Iii (Until 1990)
- Ibsa Uno (Until 1989)
- Polarbris 8 (Until 1975)
- Itaxa Iii (Until 1950 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Whaler
Gross tonnage:428 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Sandefjord
Build year:1950
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SOUTHERN ACTOR
© Trygve Eriksen
Southern Actor
© Trygve Eriksen
Southern Actor
© Trygve Eriksen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
asterix11 on Jun 23, 2011 18:44 (5 years ago)
Now staying at the home of the radio oppreator for this ship 23.6.11
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,086 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!