ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DOXA - IMO 8029167

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marcelo Vieira [View profile]Title:DOXAAdded:Oct 19, 2009
Captured:IMO:8029167Hits:568
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
Built - Naikai Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Setoda/Japan in 1983
Call Sign - P3LG9
IMO - 8029167
Type - BULK CARRIER
Flag - CYPRUS
Port of Register - LIMASSOL
Grt - 16.518
Dwt - 26.978
Lenght - 173.00
Breadth - 23.00
Speed - 15.0 Knots
Shipowner - Apollonia Lines S.A.
Shipmanager -
Ex Names - ALIKRATOR-02
Status - IN SERVICE
Casualtie - 15/12/2008
Location - Arousa/Spain
Date - 15/12/2008
Story
Português
Um incêndio no navio DOXA na costa espanhola na localidade de Arousa com 22 tripulantes acabou deixando um marinheiro morto e outros 21 marinheiros nos quais foram resgatados e transferidos para o porto.
O marinheiro morto foi encontrado em uma das dependencias do navio e tinha como nacionalidade as Filipinas e mais 8 pessoas ficaram feridas, a maioria da tripulação é de origem filipina e grega.
Fonte: Marcelo Vieira
English
Casualty DOXA alongside in the port of Vilagarcia (Spain) after accommodation fire on the 15th of December 2008. Vessel is waiting to be towed to her next destination
Source: Maritime Press Clippings Nº005 - 06/01/2009
Vessel Identification
Name:Doxa
IMO:8029167
Former name(s):
- Alikrator (Until 2002 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:16,518 tons
Summer DWT:26,978 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DOXA
© peter j. fitzpatrick
Doxa
© Dennis Mortimer
Doxa
© Dennis Mortimer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 568 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!