ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OCEAN LADY - IMO 8840224

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Al Swanson [View profile]Title:OCEAN LADYAdded:Oct 19, 2009
Captured:IMO:8840224Hits:5,561
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
This illegal migrant ship was recently was seized by CDN. Authorities off of Canada's West Coast and now is in Victoria, B.C. It has the name as above hastily stenciled on it. The IMO: 7732349 is also
stenciled. It is believed it came from the SRI LANKA region and has
chinese lettering under the present name. Whoever gets this one should also contact the Canadian Authorities. I haven't heard if they truly idenified it yet as it just arrived on Oct. 17, 2009. So the name of this ship and IMO # are fictious. Can u help?
Vessel Identification
Name:Princess Easwary
IMO:8840224
Former name(s):
- Daiei Maru No.18 (Until 2007 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:346 tons
Summer DWT:681 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1990
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
OCEAN LADY
© Lars Staal
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Al Swanson on Oct 29, 2009 00:04 (9 years ago)
Phil, you were right about the lettering been Japanese, thanks for your time.
davidships on Oct 27, 2009 18:52 (9 years ago)
PRINCESS EASWARY ex-DAIEI MARU NO.18
IMO 8840224
joly roger on Oct 23, 2009 23:11 (9 years ago)
After a stop in Mumbai on Aug. 31, the Princess Easwary sailed from the northwest Indian port of Mundra on Sept. 8.

Registered in Cambodia, the Princess Easwary visited ports in Indonesia, Taiwan, Japan and the Philippines in 2008, according to Lloyds.

The company listed as the ship's owner does not appear to exist. Ray Ocean Transport Corp., registered in the Seychelles, owns the vessel.

Operated by Sunship Maritime Services.

Both companies share an address in Cebu, Philippines, but the telephones appear to be out of service and emails sent to Sunship were returned as undeliverable.

The Princess Easwary is the only ship operated by the companies.

So far, one has been identified as a 26-year-old Kartheepan Manickavasagar who is wanted by Sri Lanka for terrorism. His name appears on an Interpol wanted notice.
Phil English on Oct 19, 2009 09:20 (9 years ago)
A sad and curious story. She looks like a Japanese built coaster and I'll hazard a guess that the original characters visible under the paint are Japanese, not Chinese. Though I could be wrong.

Cheers
Phil
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 5,561 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!